?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
01 October 2013 @ 06:43 pm
Fangasm...  
So Fangasm is available today.   I'm still waiting on my hardcopy, but I just discovered it's also available in Kindle format.  So now I have a copy to read!  Yay!
ishot-1089

Of course I'm EXHAUSTED from my day-job work and doing some photography work as well.  Basically holding down two jobs now.   So I am either too tired to try to read it tonight or will stay awake just to do so and then be even more tired tomorrow.  But, whatever!

Can't wait to read all this.  :)  Lynn & Kathy, I am so proud of you both.  I know this isn't your first, but it's Fangasm.   Your baby has been delivered.

And hey, I now have photos in an actual published book.  lol.   :)  (FYI, the color of the page is my personal configuration for Kindle.  Helps with my eye strain to not be staring an a blaring white page on an electronic device.)
.♢.
ishot-1087
.♢.
...and lol at the text on the page I screen capped below.  Only Misha.
ishot-1088
.♢.
Update:  Oh I missed this part.  Now that I'm actually reading the book, looks like I won't be going to bed anytime soon after all.  Being mentioned along side Chris and Lizz makes me smile.  I still remember talking with Lizz at one of my first ever conventions.  Everyone else was looking at the stage and the guests, and I was looking at this photographer who was taking their photos.   I was almost more interested in talking with her than hearing the guests.   It was a brief conversation.   But one I still remember.  And then of course ... Chris.  Who is just generally all around awesome.

ishot-1090




╚══════..═╝




 
 
 
mrsr58mrsr58 on October 2nd, 2013 01:55 am (UTC)
...and congrats to you for your published photos. :D
growyourwingsgrowyourwings on October 2nd, 2013 02:25 am (UTC)
Thanks! It's just two tiny photos. One of which was almost a "throw away" - one I took just because it was a "wow, look at that line" moment. But it's kinda like earning your first dollar or your first day of school. A kinda milestone of sorts. Makes me feel good. :)

(yeah, totally copying other comments. See: tired comments. LOL. Although of course now I'm waking up a bit now that it's getting closer to a real bedtime.)
mrsr58mrsr58 on October 2nd, 2013 02:32 am (UTC)
hey, you oughta frame your royalty check. ;p
growyourwingsgrowyourwings on October 2nd, 2013 02:34 am (UTC)
lol. No such thing dearie. Which is of course fine. Just a bit of a thrill. And I just started actually READING the book (lol), I hadn't realized I was also mentioned in the acknowledgements (which I added to the post.) I'll just beam a little over here for a tad bit.
mrsr58mrsr58 on October 2nd, 2013 02:36 am (UTC)
...well, i'll just have to get your autograph, then. heh
growyourwingsgrowyourwings on October 2nd, 2013 02:45 am (UTC)
lol
growyourwingsgrowyourwings on October 2nd, 2013 02:42 am (UTC)
Oh! I had forgotten that Lynn had "interviewed" me ages ago and asked if she could include it. Interviewed isn't exactly the correct word. More like a (very) extended email conversation. LOL. Back then I was keeping fandom and RL VERY separate. So even when she asked how to name me, I went with some name not my own. lol. I don't care so much anymore. It was too difficult to keep separate.
mrsr58mrsr58 on October 2nd, 2013 02:44 am (UTC)
haha, see how times have changed! now your name is all over your convention photos.
growyourwingsgrowyourwings on October 2nd, 2013 02:49 am (UTC)
I know right? The other day I posted this somewhere, probably FB. I found it very randomly on Tumblr, it just came across my feed. I was both very taken aback and also a tad bit flattered/pleased. And also slightly freaked out. I still have no idea who the poster was.

ishot-1036

mrsr58: sam smiles 8.08mrsr58 on October 2nd, 2013 02:55 am (UTC)
wow, you're famous. lol
robinv123robinv123 on October 2nd, 2013 02:17 am (UTC)
This is so cool! Congrats, Karen!
love,
Robin
growyourwingsgrowyourwings on October 2nd, 2013 02:24 am (UTC)
Thanks! It's just two tiny photos. One of which was almost a "throw away" - one I took just because it was a "wow, look at that line" moment. But it's kinda like earning your first dollar or your first day of school. A kinda milestone of sorts. Makes me feel good. :)
metallidean_grlmetallidean_grl on October 2nd, 2013 08:23 pm (UTC)
Congrats on the published photos. The one picture of the fans in line for registration, that is Val standing right there, so I am just out of your range. Thank goodness. Oh those lines. Oh the memories. Excited to read the book.